Homepage
Home Read stories Africa maps The Project Resources Our Writers News

Ethiopia

ancient church | catholic | protestant | independent | orthodox



Source: Operation World

Population 2015: 98,942,000, 18% urban

Christians: 60%
Muslims: 34%
Ethnoreligionsts: 5.91%
Agnostics: 0.09%

Number of Christians:58,309,000
Catholics: 1,000,000
Protestant: 15,505,800
Independents: 2,440,000
Orthodox: 40,000,000

Source: World Christian Database accessed Sept 14, 2015


Key: * Story has photo; FR Story in French; POR Story in Portuguese; SWA Story in Swahili.

Ancient Church
'Abraha Orthodox      
'Abreha Orthodox      
'Abreham Orthodox      
Aedesius Orthodox      
'Afsé Orthodox      
'Aléf Orthodox      
Anaeb Orthodox      
'Ariat Orthodox      
'Asbeha Orthodox      
Athanasius (A)* Ancient Church      
Athanasius (B)* Ancient Church      
Bazén Orthodox      
'Edna Orthodox      
'Éfrém Soreyawi Orthodox      
'Ellä-Améda II Orthodox      
'Ellä-Gäbäz Orthodox      
Eôn Orthodox      
Esba'él Orthodox      
Eunuch of Ethiopia Orthodox      
Euprepius Orthodox      
'Ézana (A)* Orthodox FR    
'Ézana (B)* Orthodox      
'Ézana (C)* Orthodox      
Frumentius (A) Orthodox      
Frumentius (B) Orthodox FR POR  
Frumentius (C) Orthodox      
Frumentius (D) Orthodox      
Gäbrä-Mäsqäl Orthodox      
Garima Orthodox      
Gédéwon Orthodox      
Gregentius Orthodox      
Guba Orthodox      
Hayas Orthodox      
Haylena-'Ab Orthodox      
Kaléb (A) Orthodox      
Kaléb (B) Orthodox      
Libanos Orthodox      
Liqanos Orthodox      
Mahadayas Orthodox      
Makeda Pre-Christian      
Mäta Orthodox      
Mattéwos Orthodox     SWA
Mätto-Mäsqäl Orthodox      
Meropius Orthodox      
Minas Orthodox      
Musa Orthodox      
'Os Orthodox      
Ousas Orthodox      
Päntäléwon Orthodox      
Pétros Orthodox      
Pétros (Abba) Orthodox      
Qérelos (Abunä) Orthodox      
Qozmos Orthodox      
The Sadqan Orthodox      
Sähma Orthodox      
Sayzana Orthodox      
Theophilus Orthodox      
Yäm'ata Orthodox      
Yared (A)* Orthodox      
Yared (B)* Orthodox FR    
Yeshaq, Abba Orthodox      
Yohannes or Johannes Orthodox      
Yohanni Orthodox      
Zä-'Ellä-'Asfeha Orthodox      
Za-Mika'el 'Aragawi (A)* Orthodox      
Za-Mikael Aragawi (B)* Orthodox FR    
Zonaenus Orthodox      
Catholic
Alvares, Francisco Roman Catholic      
Barreto, João Nunes Catholic (Jesuit)      
Bessone, Lawrence Catholic      
Bonzanino, John Catholic      
François Markos Catholic      
Gebhre Michael (A) Catholic FR    
Gabra Mikael (B) Catholic FR    
Gebre Michael Mekonnen Catholic   POR  
Geyer, Fransisco Saverio Catholic      
Massaia, Cardinal Gugliemo* Catholic      
Sapeto, Giuseppe* Catholic      
Se'ela Krestos Roman Catholic      
Susneyos* Orthodox      
Urbino, Giusto da Roman Catholic      
Weldegiorgis, Tsion Catholic (Daugthers of Charity)      
Protestant
Abagole Nunemo Kale Heywet Church      
Abebe Bune Full Gospel Church (Debre Zeit)      
Alem Tekle Full Gospel Church (Debre Zeit)      
Aragawi, Mikael (A) Protestant      
Argawi, Mikael (B) Protestant      
Astarke Aledada Kale Heywet Church      
Azeb Desta Meserete Kristos Church      
Badma Yalew* Mekane Yesus Church (EECMY)      
Bafa, Mulatu Kale Heywet Church      
Bafe Hatasa Kale Heywet Church      
Baloté Aymalo Wolaitta Kale Heywet Church      
Barlow, Nathan Sudan Interior Mission (SIM)      
Bekele Lakew Emmanuel Baptist Church      
Berhane Gensa Kale Heywet Church      
Berhanu, Habte Berhane Wongel (Baptist) Church      
Berhanu Kebede Guenet Church      
Betsele Teserra Kale Heywet Church      
Beyene Gutema Meserete Kristos Church      
Biru Dubalä* Swedish Evangelical Mission (B.V.)/ SIM FR    
Cain, Glenmaye Hall Sudan Interior Mission (SIM)      
Daffa Jammo* Mekane Yesus Church (EECMY)      
Daka Seri Kale Heywet Church      
Damtew Demelash Full Gospel Believers Church      
Dana Mäja Madäro* Wolaitta Kale Heywet Church FR    
Debessa, Tadele Mekane Yesus Church (Lutheran)      
Emmanuel Abraham* Mekane Yesus Church (EECMY)      
Eshetu Gebre Berhane Wengel Church      
Flad, Johann Martin (A)* Basel Mission      
Flad, Johann Martin (B)* Basel Mission      
Gebru Desta (A) Lutheran      
Gäbru Dästa (B) Lutheran      
Gidada Solan Presbyterian FR POR  
Gudina Tumsa Ethiopian Evangelical Church Mekane Yesus FR    
Hakalla Amale Kale Heywet Church FR POR  
Kea, Kariso Church of the Nazarene      
Krapf, Johann Ludwig (A)* Anglican      
Krapf, Johann Ludwig (B)* Anglican      
Krapf, Johann Ludwig (C)* Lutheran      
Krapf, Johann Ludwig (Legacy)* Lutheran      
Laliso Tantu Wolaitta Kale Heywet Church      
Lambie, Thomas (A)* Presbyterian      
Lambie, Thomas (B)* Presbyterian      
Lambie, Thomas (C)* Sudan Interior Mission/Presbyterian      
Madero, Markina Meja* Wolaitta Kale Heywet Church / Norwegian Lutheran Mission      
Mahay (Mehari) Choramo* (A) Wolaitta Kale Heywet Church FR POR  
Mahay (Mehari) Choramo* (B) Wolaitta Kale Heywet Church      
Marqos (Abuna) Protestant      
Mattsson, Sanfrid Finland Mission Church (Pentecostal)      
Mekonnen Negera Mekane Yesus Church      
Melcamu Shanqo Kale Heywet Church      
Meseret Sebhat Leab* Mekane Yesus Church      
Mesfin Tesfaye Berhane Wengel Church/ Kale Heywet Church      
Morkate Mito Kale Heywet Church      
Mulu Meja Kale Heywet Church      
Onesimus Nesib* Mekane Yesus Church (EECMY) FR    
Regassa Feysa Pentecostal      
Rufo Christian Paulus Ludwig Protestant FR    
Sawl Salgédo Wolaitta Kale Heywet Church      
Tasso Hebena Kale Heywet Church      
Tekle Wolde Giorgis Kale Heywet Church      
Tesema, Lakew Kale Heywet Church      
Tilahun Haile Kale Heywet Church      
Toppenberg, Aksel Seventh-Day Adventist      
Tuomi, Aulis Ilmari and Helmi Arvokki Kale Heywet Church      
Urgesa, Gammada Mekane Yesus Church (EECMY)      
Waleke Waiso Kale Heywet Church      
Wandaro Dabaro* Kale Heywet Church FR    
Yohannes Anshebo Ugiebo Kale Heywet Church      
Zemedkun, Gosaye Kale Heywet Church      
Independent
Esa Lalé (Prophet) (A) Traditional Religionist FR POR  
Esa Lalé (Prophet) (B) Traditional Religionist      
Orthodox
Abd el-Mesih al-Habashi (Abûnâ) Orthodox      
'Abraha Orthodox      
'Abreha Orthodox      
'Abreham Orthodox      
Abu Rumi Orthodox      
Aedesius Orthodox      
Afaizaru Orthodox      
'Afsé Orthodox      
'Aléf Orthodox      
Anaeb Orthodox      
'Ar'ayänä-Sägahu Orthodox      
'Ariat Orthodox      
'Aron Orthodox      
'Asbeha Orthodox      
'Asqä-Léwi Orthodox      
'Atnatéwos Orthodox      
Ba'eda Maryam Orthodox      
Bafana Orthodox      
Bäge'u Orthodox      
Bäkimos Orthodox      
Bärtäloméwos Orthodox      
Basilios Orthodox      
Bazén Orthodox      
Benyam Orthodox      
Berru, Heruy Ethiopian Orthodox      
Cosmas Indicopleustes Orthodox      
Dan'él Orthodox      
Del-Nä'ad Orthodox      
'Edna Orthodox      
'Éfrém Soreyawi Orthodox      
'Egzi'e-Haräya Orthodox      
'Egzi'e-Kebra Orthodox      
'Ehwä-Krestos Orthodox      
Eléni, Empress Orthodox      
'Ellä-Améda II Orthodox      
'Ellä-Gäbäz Orthodox      
Enbaqom Orthodox      
'Endreyas Orthodox      
Engeda, Aganaw* Orthodox      
Eôn Orthodox      
Esba'él Orthodox      
Estifanos (Abba) Orthodox (Stephanites) FR POR  
Eunuch of Ethiopia Orthodox      
Euprepius Orthodox      
'Ézana (A)* Orthodox FR    
'Ézana (B)* Orthodox      
'Ézana (C)* Orthodox      
Fasilidas Orthodox      
Fiqtor Orthodox      
Fiqtor 1 Orthodox      
Frumentius (A) Orthodox      
Frumentius (B) Orthodox FR POR  
Frumentius (C) Orthodox      
Frumentius (D) Orthodox      
Gäbrä-'Endreyas Orthodox      
Gabra Hanna Jemma Orthodox      
Gäbrä-Krestos Orthodox      
Gäbrä-Mäsqäl Orthodox      
Gabra Selassé Walda Aragay* Orthodox      
Gäbrä-Seyon Orthodox      
Gabriel II Orthodox      
Gaki Sherocho* Orthodox      
Garima Orthodox      
Gédéwon Orthodox      
Gersem Orthodox      
Giho Wälättä-Mangäsa Orthodox      
Giyorgis (or George) Orthodox      
Giyorgis (Abba) [A] Orthodox      
Giyorgis (Abba) [B] Orthodox      
Giyorgis (Abunä) Orthodox      
Gregentius Orthodox      
Guba Orthodox      
Gudit Orthodox      
Haile Selassie (A)* Orthodox FR    
Haile Selassie (B)* Orthodox      
Haräyo-Krestos Orthodox      
Hatäz Orthodox      
Hayas Orthodox      
Haylena-'Ab Orthodox      
Heyling, Peter Coptic Church / Orthodox Church      
Hezbä-Baräk Orthodox      
Hezeqeyas Orthodox      
Hirûn Orthodox      
Hirutä-'Amlak Orthodox      
'Isayeyas Orthodox      
Iyasu I Orthodox      
'Iyäsus-Mo'a (A)* Orthodox      
Iyasus-Moa (B)* Orthodox FR    
'Iyob Orthodox      
Karbinâl Orthodox      
Kefle, Kidana-Wald* Orthodox      
Krestos-Bézanä Orthodox      
Krestos-Haräya Orthodox      
Krestos-Haräyo Orthodox      
Krestos-Mo'a Orthodox      
Krestos-Qäsäba Orthodox      
Lalibäla (A)* Orthodox      
Lalibela (B)* Orthodox FR POR  
Lalibala (C)* Orthodox      
Mädhaninä-Egzi'e Orthodox      
Markanis Orthodox      
Makonnen, Endalkachew* Orthodox      
Manan Janterar Asfaw* Orthodox      
Märqoréwos Orthodox      
Marqos Orthodox      
Mäsqäl-Mo'a Orthodox      
Matewos (Abuna) Orthodox      
Mattéwos Orthodox     SWA
Mentewab Orthodox      
Michael I Orthodox      
Mika'él I Orthodox      
Mika'él II Orthodox      
Mizan Orthodox      
Nä'akweto-Lä-'Ab Orthodox      
Pétros (Abunä) Orthodox      
Pétros (Abuna)* Orthodox      
Prester John Orthodox   POR  
Qérelos (Abba) Orthodox      
Rumi (Abu) Orthodox      
Säga-Zä-'Ab Orthodox      
Salama* Orthodox      
Sälama Zä-'Azéb Orthodox      
Samu'él Orthodox      
Säwen Orthodox      
Sawiros Orthodox      
Sayadar Orthodox      
Selwanos Orthodox      
Seme'on Orthodox      
Séwa-Wängél Orthodox      
Shawaraggad Gadle Orthodox      
Sidi-Mäsqäl Orthodox      
Täklä Haymanot (A)* Orthodox      
Täklä Haymanot (B)* Orthodox FR    
Täklä Haymanot (C)* Orthodox      
Täklä-'Iyäsus Orthodox      
Täklä-Wahed Orthodox      
Täsfa-Hedan Orthodox      
Täsfa-Hesan Orthodox      
Täsfa-Heywät Orthodox      
Täsfa-Sellus Orthodox      
Tayye Gabra-Maryam Orthodox      
Tekle Haimanot Orthodox      
Téwodros Orthodox      
Tewoflos (A) Orthodox      
Tewoflos (B) Orthodox FR    
Tomas Orthodox      
Walata Petros (A)* Orthodox      
Walatta Petros (B)* Orthodox      
Wälättä-Dengel Orthodox      
Wälättä-Täklä-Haymanot Orthodox      
Wälättä-Wahed Orthodox      
Warkneh, Haile-Giorgis Orthodox      
W'zb Orthodox      
Yädla Orthodox      
Ya'eqob I Orthodox      
Ya'eqob II Orthodox      
Yared (A)* Orthodox      
Yared (B)* Orthodox FR    
Yem'ata Orthodox      
Yemsa'e-Mehrät Orthodox      
Yerda'e-Mika'él Orthodox      
Yerde'Anä-Krestos Orthodox      
Yeshaq, Abunä Orthodox      
Yetbaräk Orthodox      
Yohannes Orthodox      
Yohannes I Orthodox      
Yohannes Mesraqawi Orthodox      
Yohanni I Orthodox      
Yoséf Orthodox      
Zäkaryas (A) Orthodox      
Zäkaryas (B) Orthodox FR    
Zä-Krestos Orthodox      
Zara Yakub (Emperor) [A] Orthodox      
Zare'a Ya'eqob (Emperor) [B] Orthodox      
Zare'a Ya'eqob Orthodox      
Zéna-Marqos Orthodox      



top